Make your own free website on Tripod.com

11th Indiana
Roster of Unassigned Recruits


This listing is in alphabetical order. This is for
those recruits, who were never officially assigned a Company!
I would also like to thank Marilyn Hendricks, who so kindly volunteered to transcribe this company. Thank you.
 

Last Name

First Name

M I

Rank

Residence

Company

Date of Muster

Remarks

Arnold

August

F

Recruit

 

 

November 1, 1862

 

Alexander

James

 

Recruit

Tippecanoe Co

 

September 19, 1864

 

Beck

F

M

Recruit

Castleton

 

September 4, 1862

 

Brown

Long

 

Recruit

Shelby Co

 

September 29, 1864

 

Bowe

John

 

Recruit

Union Co

 

February 22, 1862

 

Bowen

William

J

Recruit

Johnson Co

 

March 11, 1865

 

Barnhart

James

H

Recruit

Montgomery Co

 

March 17, 1865

 

Barnes

James

 

Recruit

Montgomery Co

 

March 29, 1865

 

Bell

Peter

 

Recruit

 

 

March 20, 1865

Mustered out May 15, 1865

Benson

Charles

 

Recruit

Clark Co

 

March 23, 1865

 

Baldwin

James

 

Recruit

Henry Co

 

March 18, 1865

 

Compton

Samuel

LD

Recruit

 

 

October 22, 1862

Assigned to Company D; died, St. Louis February 11, 1863

Cook

Jesse

S

Recruit

Mechanicsburg

 

April 14, 1862

 

Chilcott

John

B

Recruit

 

 

September 24, 1862

 

Crockett

James

W

Recruit

Indianapolis

 

January 26, 1864

 

Craig

Charles

 

Recruit

Fulton Co

 

March 5, 1864

 

Collins

Elijah

 

Recruit

Johnson Co

 

March 28, 1864

 

Close

Robert

 

Recruit

Johnson Co

 

October 12, 1862

 

Callicutt

John

TD

Recruit

Fayette Co

 

February 22, 1865

 

Chamberlain

Joseph

F

Recruit

Fayette Co

 

February 23, 1865

 

Carpenter

Charles

E

Recruit

Morgan Co

 

March 2, 1865

 

Cornelius

Jacob

 

Recruit

Montgomery Co

 

March 15, 1865

Mustered out May 19, 1865

Cronin

Daniel

 

Recruit

Montgomery Co

 

March 16, 1865

 

Carter

William

 

Recruit

 

 

March 10, 1865

Mustered out May 15, 1865

Cragem

Henry

 

Recruit

Fayette Co

 

March 17, 1865

 

Call

William

 

Recruit

Montgomery Co

 

March 17, 1865

 

Doyel

James

 

Recruit

 

 

October 22, 1862

 

Doty

Henry

 

Recruit

Montgomery Co

 

September 27, 1864

 

Dola

James

 

Recruit

Hamilton Co

 

October 5, 1864

 

Dailey

Edward

 

Recruit

Johnson Co

 

October 12, 1864

 

Doyle

Michael

 

Recruit

Boone Co

 

October 13, 1864

 

Dwire

William

 

Recruit

Indianapolis

 

October 25, 1864

 

Day

John

 

Recruit

Johnson Co

 

October 12, 1864

 

Dill

John

W

Recruit

Montgomery Co

 

March 21, 1865

 

Davis

John

 

Recruit

Morgan Co

 

March 6, 1865

 

Duckworth

James

 

Recruit

Marion Co

 

March 13, 1865

 

Edwards

Charles

 

Recruit

Vermillion Co

 

February 19, 1864

 

Edwin

George

 

Recruit

Clay Co

 

April 2, 1864

 

Fitzgerald

Wesley

 

Recruit

Posey Co

 

February 11, 1864

 

Freeman

John

 

Recruit

Fountain Co

 

March 11, 1865

 

Fillor

George

M

Recruit

Vigo Co

 

March 27, 1865

 

Fury

Michael

 

Recruit

Morgan Co

 

March 3, 1865

 

Gray

John

 

Recruit

Fulton Co

 

March 5, 1864

 

Graham

Byron

 

Recruit

Tippecanoe Co

 

April 14, 1864

 

Green

Thomas

 

Recruit

Hancock Co

 

June 24, 1864

 

Green

James

 

Recruit

Fountain Co

 

October 10, 1864

 

George

Byron

A

Recruit

Fayette Co

 

February 24, 1865

 

Gill

Thomas

 

Recruit

Montgomery Co

 

March 18, 1865

 

Hemphill

James

M

Recruit

 

 

April 14, 1862

 

Hamilton

Isaac

 

Recruit

Martinsville

 

September 24, 1862

 

Hornaday

Edwin

H

Recruit

Wayne Co

 

August 20, 1864

Mustered out May 13, 1865

Howard

Minni

 

Recruit

Indianapolis

 

October 22, 1864

 

Howard

George

 

Recruit

Indianapolis

 

October 22, 1864

 

Hadley

Charles

B

Recruit

Johnson Co

 

March 10, 1865

 

Hill

John

A

Recruit

Henry Co

 

March 24, 1865

 

Harding

William

H

Recruit

Madison Co

 

March 30, 1865

 

Higginbotom

Thomas

 

Recruit

Union Co

 

February 17, 1865

 

Hedges

Abraham

 

Recruit

Madison Co

 

February 24, 1865

 

Johnson

Malone

 

Recruit

 

 

April 14, 1862

 

James

John

 

Recruit

Montgomery Co

 

March 29, 1865

 

Krise

Levi

 

Recruit

 

 

 

Assigned to Company D; discharged September 4, 1863, wounds received Champion Hills

Kuher

Frederick

 

Recruit

Indianapolis

 

January 1, 1864

 

King

Joseph

 

Recruit

Marion Co

 

March 4, 1865

 

Knight

John

W

Recruit

Hendricks Co

 

February 27, 1865

Mustered out May 19, 1865

Kenney

James

 

Recruit

Montgomery Co

 

March 17, 1865

 

Kelley

Oliver

W

Recruit

Putnam Co

 

March 28, 1865

 

Kivin

John

 

Recruit

Montgomery Co

 

March 9, 1865

 

Lenox

Elijah

 

Recruit

Shelby Co

 

March 8, 1865

 

Lannan

Patrick

 

Recruit

Shelby Co

 

March 17, 1865

 

Mains

Maxwell

PG

Recruit

Indianapolis

 

October 7, 1862

 

Moyer

Sylvester

 

Recruit

 

 

October 22, 1862

 

Macauley

John

T

Recruit

Indianapolis

 

November 12, 1862

 

Martin

Harry

 

Recruit

Vanderburg Co

 

January 11, 1864

 

McMullen

Patrick

A

Recruit

Indianapolis

 

January 23, 1864

 

McCoy

John

 

Recruit

Indianapolis

 

February 8, 1864

 

Myers

Henry

P

Recruit

Fulton Co

 

March 5, 1864

 

Meancum

William

C

Recruit

Boone Co

 

March 5, 1864

 

Murphy

John

 

Recruit

Johnson Co

 

April 11, 1864

 

Moore

Robert

E

Recruit

Johnson Co

 

October 12, 1864

 

McKenzie

Alexander

 

Recruit

Indianapolis

 

October 25, 1864

 

Miller

Edward

 

Recruit

Montgomery Co

 

October 19, 1864

 

Miller

David

 

Recruit

Montgomery Co

 

March 16, 1865

 

Murphy

James

 

Recruit

Henry Co

 

March 18, 1865

 

Minor

George

 

Recruit

Indianapolis

 

March 13, 1865

 

Marquis

Joseph

 

Recruit

Montgomery Co

 

March 14, 1865

 

O’Conner

Timothy

 

Recruit

 

 

October 22, 1862

 

Ong

William

 

Recruit

Indianapolis

 

April 7, 1864

 

O’Brian

Jeremiah

 

Recruit

Indianapolis

 

October 25, 1864

 

Pinkney

Joseph

 

Recruit

Montgomery Co

 

October 10, 1864

 

Perkins

Thomas

J

Recruit

Morgan Co

 

February 23, 1865

 

Phillips

John

A

Recruit

Fayette Co

 

March 3, 1865

 

Pell

John

 

Recruit

Morgan Co

 

March 2, 1865

 

Peters

Abraham

 

Recruit

Vigo Co

 

April 10, 1865

 

Rockwood

David

 

Recruit

 

 

 

Assigned to Company C; died Shiloh, May 16, 1862

Reardor

Thomas

 

Recruit

 

 

September 24, 1862

 

Robinson

George

 

Recruit

Gibson Co

 

April 25, 1864

 

Rodgers

Anthony

 

Recruit

Dearborn Co

 

October 14, 1864

 

Rodgers

John

 

Recruit

Indianapolis

 

October 22, 1864

 

Roy

Samuel

D

Recruit

Indianapolis

 

October 22, 1864

 

Rice

William

H

Recruit

Fayette Co

 

February 21, 1865

 

Ragan

William

H

Recruit

Marion Co

 

March 2, 1865

 

Ruff

Charles

C

Recruit

Fayette Co

 

March 11, 1865

 

Robinson

James

R

Recruit

Montgomery Co

 

March 30, 1865

 

Rigin

Martin

 

Recruit

Henry Co

 

March 28, 1865

 

Reynolds

Charles

 

Recruit

Putnam Co

 

March 23, 1865

 

Rardins

Timothy

 

Recruit

 

 

February 28, 1865

Mustered out May 15, 1865

Southard

George

 

Recruit

Indianapolis

 

October 7, 1862

 

Strain

John

 

Recruit

 

 

October 22, 1862

 

Sullivan

Dennis

 

Recruit

 

 

November 13, 1862

 

Stratton

Joseph

 

Recruit

Indianapolis

 

January 23, 1864

 

Stone

Charles

H

Recruit

Hendricks Co

 

April 14, 1864

 

Sawey

John

 

Recruit

Hancock Co

 

June 24, 1864

 

Smith

John

 

Recruit

Laporte Co

 

October 12, 1864

 

Smith

John

 

Recruit

Clark Co

 

March 23, 1865

 

Smith

James

H

Recruit

Hamilton Co

 

March 24, 1865

 

Stanford

Thomas

 

Recruit

Marion Co

 

March 13, 1865

 

Somers

Frank

 

Recruit

Madison Co

 

March 30, 1865

 

Smith

Thomas

W

Recruit

Shelby Co

 

March 8, 1865

 

Smith

William

T

Recruit

Madison Co

 

March 1, 1865

 

Stewart

John

E

Recruit

Fountain Co

 

October 29, 1864

 

Sheehan

William

 

Recruit

Henry Co

 

March 18, 1865

 

Talman

John

 

Recruit

Montgomery Co

 

September 27, 1864

 

Thayer

Willard

 

Recruit

Montgomery Co

 

September 27, 1864

 

Thompson

John

 

Recruit

Fountain Co

 

October 10, 1864

 

Thomas

William

 

Recruit

Laporte Co

 

October 12, 1864

 

Tyler

Joseph

L

Recruit

Vigo Co

 

April 7, 1865

 

Thornton

Absolom

 

Recruit

Montgomery Co

 

March 17, 1865

Mustered out May 15, 1865

Wells

George

M

Recruit

 

 

October 7, 1862

 

Wright

Charles

 

Recruit

Fulton Co

 

March 5, 1864

 

Webster

Henry

 

Recruit

Montgomery Co

 

September 27, 1864

 

Wells

Charles

 

Recruit

Montgomery Co

 

September 27, 1864

 

Wilson

William

 

Recruit

Dearborn Co

 

October 14, 1864

 

Werner

Lewis

 

Recruit

Indianapolis

 

October 25, 1864

 

Watkins

John

 

Recruit

Whitley Co

 

February 14, 1865

 

Wells

Robert

 

Recruit

Putnam Co

 

March 6, 1865

 

Wolf

Samuel

 

Recruit

Fayette Co

 

February 24, 1865

 

Walker

Jacob

L

Recruit

Marion Co

 

March 13, 1865

 

Zeigler

Jacob

 

Recruit

Putnam Co

 

March 25, 1865

 

This page was lasted edited on 10/18/2009